HELOCs and Home Equity Loans in Irmo, SC: Pay for Repairs and Upkeep Without Touching Your First Mortgage
HELOCs and second mortgages · Irmo
The South Carolina Encyclopedia counts Irmo's population going from 408 to 3,957 over the 1970s, as the subdivisions started going in during the late 1960s and early 1970s, according to its entry on the town. The earliest homes from that stretch are now more than half a century old. And in late May 2026, more than four inches of rain fell on parts of Irmo in a flash flood that displaced at least three people, as WIS reported.
If you own an Irmo home and it needs work, a HELOC or a fixed-rate home equity loan lets you pay for the roof, the repairs or the update with your equity and leave your first mortgage exactly as it is. Which of the two fits depends on how the work will be paid out, and the lenders' sheets differ on that more than most clients expect.
I'm Jeff Moran, NMLS #483943, a mortgage broker licensed across South Carolina through C2 Financial Corporation, NMLS #135622, and I have been in the mortgage business since 1996. I work from Bluffton and help Irmo clients by phone and online. My Irmo page covers the town, the Columbia area page covers the region, and the home equity page compares every way of using equity, including the ones that are not a second mortgage. The terms below come from the written sheets of two second-mortgage lenders, dated May 2026, and I am quoting what they say.
The county line does not change the loan
Irmo straddles the Lexington-Richland county line, and an Irmo address can be in Lexington County or Richland County. For a second mortgage that does not matter. Neither sheet lists a restriction for South Carolina or for either county. The Quorum sheet names Nevada, Florida and Texas as states with limits or exclusions, and Angel Oak's names Texas. What does matter is the home itself. Quorum's sheet lists one to four units, planned unit developments, townhouses and warrantable condominiums. Angel Oak's lists single-family homes, townhomes, two-unit homes and warrantable condominiums. The terms on this page are for a home you live in.
How the money comes out: three ways
A repair project rarely costs the same on the day you sign as it does when the last invoice arrives. So the way each loan hands over the money is worth reading closely.
| Quorum HELOC | Angel Oak HELOC | Angel Oak fixed-rate second | |
|---|---|---|---|
| At closing | No draw required | Minimum initial draw of 80% | The whole amount, one time |
| After closing | Draw as needed during the 10-year draw period | No draws for 90 days after the first one, then a $1,000 minimum draw, up to the limit | None |
| Payment | Interest only during the draw | Interest only during the draw | Fixed principal and interest |
| Smallest amount | $25,000 | $125,000 | $100,000 |
Quorum's line fits a project whose cost you cannot yet pin down, because you do not have to draw anything at closing. Angel Oak's HELOC wants most of the line drawn on day one, which suits a client who already has the contract in hand. The fixed-rate second suits a known amount with a payment that never moves.
Interest only means that if you draw $100,000 and make only the required payment, you still owe $100,000 when the draw period ends. It is worth being clear on that before the first draw.
A worked example: a $100,000 repair project
I do not have a sourced median sale price for Irmo, because the market research I rely on could not get a public sales report for the Columbia area. So the home value, the balance and the project below are round numbers I chose to show the arithmetic. None of them is a market statistic.
Say your Irmo home appraises for $400,000, you owe $180,000 on the first mortgage, and the project is $100,000.
| Step | Arithmetic | Result |
|---|---|---|
| First mortgage plus new loan | $180,000 + $100,000 | $280,000 |
| Divide by the home's value | $280,000 / $400,000 | 70% |
That 70% is your combined loan-to-value, or CLTV. Against the lowest tiers on the sheets it clears every cap I can see:
- Quorum allows 80% at scores of 640 to 679, 90% at 680 to 719 and 95% at 720 or higher on a one-unit primary home. At 640 to 659 the line itself is capped at $100,000, so this project is exactly at the cap.
- Angel Oak's closed-end second allows 80% at a score of 660 with loans up to $400,000, and higher percentages at higher scores. The minimum loan on that product is $100,000, so this project is exactly at the minimum.
Now suppose the project grows to $140,000. The total is $320,000 on $400,000 of value, or 80%. That is still at the 80% cap for the lowest Quorum tiers, but the 640 to 659 tier stops at a $100,000 line and the 660 to 679 tier at $200,000, so a client at 640 to 659 could not take the full amount. A client at 680 or higher has room.
Quorum also lists reserves, meaning money left in the bank after closing. For a primary home at 640 to 659 with a line up to $100,000, the sheet asks for 3 months, counting the first and second mortgage payments, taxes and insurance. At 680 or higher and a line of $200,000 or less, it asks for none.
After a storm or a flood
If the work is repair after the May 2026 flooding or any other storm, please tell me that at the start and bring the paperwork you have from your insurer. The sheets do not address storm damage, so I will not guess at how a lender treats it. I will ask the lender and tell you what they say before you decide anything.
Irmo's creeks have flooded before. A USGS report on the September 1987 flood near St. Andrews Road records about 5.5 inches of rain in three hours, heaviest along Rawls Creek and upper Kinley Creek. My Irmo page covers how the flood zone on FEMA's map decides whether a lender requires flood insurance.
If your home was recently listed
Both sheets have a rule about homes that were on the market. Angel Oak says the property cannot have been listed for sale in the last 6 months. Quorum asks for 6 months, requires the listing to be removed before you apply, and lowers the maximum CLTV to 80% if the home was listed within that window. If you took your Irmo home off the market this year, tell me early.
South Carolina closing details for a second mortgage
S.C. Code § 12-24-10 sets a deed recording fee, and the Department of Revenue describes it as a fee for recording a deed when real estate is transferred. A second mortgage is not that kind of document.
Documents to have ready, and the next step
Please send your latest first mortgage statement, all pages, and the declarations page of your homeowners insurance. If you have a contractor's written estimate, that helps me choose between a line and a fixed loan.
HELOCs and home equity loans are not priced in the Rate & Best Fit tool on this site, so the next step is a call to me. I will go over your first mortgage, your home's likely value and the project, and tell you which lender and which loan fits. My South Carolina cash-out page covers the alternative of replacing your first mortgage, and my South Carolina page covers the rest of the state.
Nothing on this page is a loan approval, a denial or a commitment to lend, and it is not tax advice. Each lender sets its own terms and can change them. The figures here are from sheets dated May 2026, and the lender's guidelines at the time of your application govern.
Common questions
Does the Lexington and Richland county line matter for an Irmo HELOC?
Not on the sheets I quote. Neither lender lists a restriction for either county or for South Carolina. What matters is your credit score, your combined loan-to-value, the amount and how you use the home.
Should I use a HELOC or a home equity loan for repairs?
If the final cost is uncertain, Quorum's line lets you close without drawing anything and draw as the work goes. If you have a signed contract for a known amount of at least the lender's minimum, a fixed-rate second keeps the payment the same every month.
Do I have to draw the whole HELOC at closing?
It depends on the lender. One sheet requires no draw at closing. The other requires an initial draw of 80% of the line and allows further draws of at least 1,000 dollars after 90 days.
What is the smallest HELOC or home equity loan available?
On the two sheets I quote, the smallest line is the one from Quorum, and the smallest fixed-rate second is from Angel Oak. The table above shows the minimums side by side.
Will a lender lend on an Irmo home that was recently on the market?
Both sheets set a 6-month rule for homes listed for sale. Please tell me if yours was listed, and when it came off the market.
2026 loan limits, one-unit home
| County | FHA | Conforming |
|---|---|---|
| Lexington County | $541,287 | $832,750 |
| Richland County | $541,287 | $832,750 |
Source: HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-23; FHFA, Nov 25 2025. HUD · FHFA
Local facts on this page checked November 1, 2026.
Talk it through with Jeff.
This loan isn't in the online pricing tool. Call and Jeff will tell you what fits and what it costs.
5.0 out of 5 on Google
“Jeff is someone you can really trust and feel comfortable working with. He is always easy to talk to, super helpful, and if you have questions he will take his time and explain everything to you. You can tell he really cares about people and not just about doing business. I would definitely recommend Jeff to anyone looking for a broker they can trust.”
Jeff Moran, NMLS #483943, licensed to originate in South Carolina through C2 Financial Corporation.